Miami (OH) Punishes Wilmington (OH) 84-67

Filed under Game Recap on December 30th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
Bball-logo-large   Wilmington (OH) 34 33 67
  Miami (OH) 36 48 84
Sun, Dec 30 2012, 03:00 PM

John D. Millett Hall
Oxford, OH
Attendance: 1,024

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap

Miami (OH) squared off with Wilmington (OH) on Sunday, December 30th and thumped the Quakers 84-67. Miami (OH) enjoyed a small 36-34 lead at halftime, but turned it on in the second half to blow Wilmington (OH) out. The RedHawks got the win with two points and seven assists from Quinten Rollins. Will Felder had 12 points and added five rebounds. Brandon Candella finished with a game-high 16 points and four rebounds for the Quakers. Miami (OH) (5-6, 0-0 MAC) gets Massachusetts (8-3, 0-0 A-10) at home on Wednesday, January 2nd.


WILMOH PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AB. Candella311643101
B+Ben Vonderhaar231252012
BDwight Johnson25836203
C+Miles Bankston21650002
C+Klarke Ransome23812102
C+M. Heard II11411101
CTre Stennett7210100
-Tim Pfeiffer7300000
D+Jordan Berlin21420102
D+Taylor Wellman16212002
-Ethan Fite5020000
-Ben McGriff3010000
MIA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AQuinten Rollins17237200
AWill Felder221250221
AReggie Johnson211631103
B+Drew McGhee15740000
B+Jon Harris241052201
B+Allen Roberts271641001
B+Will Sullivan281034101
B-G. McKnight29824203
-Josh Sewell9300000
-Vince Legarza4010001

Miami (OH) Game Notes:
  • Allen Roberts has led the team in scoring in 5 out of 11 games this season.
  • Allen Roberts had a career high with 4 three-pointers.
  • Will Felder has led the team in rebounding in 4 out of 11 games this season.
  • The last time Miami (OH) recorded at least 84 total points was Feb 26, 2011 against Bowling Green.
  • The RedHawks have won 80% of the time this season (4-1) after recording 25 or more field goals made.

Wilmington (OH) Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Brandon Candella and Ben Vonderhaar) accounted for 41.7% of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Ohio
Recap Notes
Ohio
Boxscore
Ohio
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Miami (OH) Slips with Loss to Ohio 63-55Miami (OH) vs Ohio: Recap NotesMiami (OH) vs Ohio: Boxscore



Season Preview: Miami (OH) is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Toledo 27-7 14-4
1 WMU 23-10 14-4
3 Buffalo 19-10 13-5
4 Akron 21-13 12-6
5 Ohio 25-12 11-7
6 Emich 22-15 10-8
7 NIU 15-17 8-10
 7Miami (OH) 13-18 8-10
9 Kent State 16-16 7-11
10 Bowling Green 12-20 6-12
11 CMU 10-21 3-15
12 Ball State 5-25 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#13 Philip Bennett Sr G 6-0 165
#12 Bill Edwards Sr F 6-6 245
#5 Jaryd Eustace Fr G 6-7 187
#33 Will Felder Sr F 6-7 207
#40 John Hawkins So C 7-0 259
#4 Reggie Johnson So G 6-1 201
#0 G. McKnight So G 6-3 182
#41 Blake McLimans Sr F/C 6-10 240
#22 Willie Moore So G 6-3 198
#35 Brian Oddo So F 6-6 205
#10 Joshua Oswald Fr F 6-7 210
#2 Quinten Rollins Sr G 6-0 179
#3 Will Sullivan Jr G 6-3 188
#0 Eric Washington Jr G 5-10 175